Alliance Glasgow-Meudon workshop on

Acceleration and transport of energetic particles: X-ray and radio signatures

 

 May 18-21, 2010, Meudon

 

 

Time

Presenter

Title

 

Tuesday

(18/05/2010)

09:25-09:30

Nicole and Eduard

General remarks and organisational issues

 

 

9:30-10:15

Milan Maksimovic

Statistical study of kilometric type III burst burst observed by WIND and Ulysses : beam characteristics, power distributions

 

 

10:15-11:00

Vratislav Krupar

First results from the Stereo direction finding

 

 

10:00-11:30

coffee

 

 

 

11:30-12:15

Arnaud Zaslavsky

Langmuir wave generation in the interplanetary medium

 

 

12:15-13:00

Hamish/Eduard

Simulations of Langmuir wave generations in the inhomogeneous plasma of solar wind

 

 

13:00-14:00

Lunch

 

 

 

14:00-15:30

 

Topic discussions of sub-group D

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee

 

 

 

16:00-16:45

Guillaume Aulanier

Particle trajectories & impacts as predicted by sliprunning reconnection

 

 

16:45-17:30

Nicolas Bian

Interplay between field aligned acceleration and crossfield transport

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wed (19/05/2010)

9:30-10:15

Siming Liu

The nature of power-law particle distribution

 

 

 

10:15-11:00

Iain Hannah

Observations and simulations of energised electrons in

the flaring corona to chromosphere

 

 

11:00-11:30

Coffee

 

 

 

11:30-12:15

Nicole Vilmer

Spatial distribution of solar type III bursts

 

 

12:15-13:00

Hamish Reid

Combined radio and X-ray diagnostics of acceleration regions

 

 

13:00-14:00

Lunch

 

 

 

14:00-18:00

 

Topic discussion  of sub-groups C, A, D

 

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday (20/05/2010)

9:30-10:15

Ludwig Klein

The relationship between solar energetic particles in space and EM signatures: the spatial connection between the Sun and the Earth

 

 

10:15-11:00

Sophie Masson

The relationship between solar energetic particles in space and EM signatures: the timing of SEP release and flare signatures

 

 

11:00-11:30

Coffee

 

 

 

11:30-12:15

Gerard Trottet

Solar flares at submm wavelengths

 

 

12:15-13:00

Eduard Kontar

Sub-THz emission mechanisms in solar flares

 

 

13:00-14:00

Lunch

 

 

 

14:00-18:00

 

Topic discussion of sub-groups C, B

 

Friday (21/05/2010)

9:30-12:00

 

General discussion  presentations from sub-groups

Plans for the next meetings in Glasgow