RAS Afternoon - Thursday 15th April

Session 1: 14:00-15:20

Welcome from RAS President Professor Andy Fabian

Presentation of medals and prizes:

THE GOLD MEDAL for Geophysics Professor John Woodhouse FRS,
University of Oxford.
THE HERSCHEL MEDAL Professor James Hough,
University of Hertfordshire.
THE CHAPMAN MEDAL Professor Bernard Roberts,
University of St. Andrews.
THE JACKSON-GWILT MEDAL Dr Craig D. Mackay,
University of Cambridge.
AWARD FOR SERVICE TO ASTRONOMY Professor Francisco Sanchez,
Institute of Astrophysics of the Canary Islands.
AWARD FOR SERVICE TO GEOPHYSICS Dr Frank Lowes,
University of Newcastle upon Tyne.
GROUP ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR ASTRONOMY Super WASP team
represented by Professor Don Pollacco,
Queen's University, Belfast.
GROUP ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR GEOPHYSICS CHIANTI consortium,
represented by Professor Ken Dere,
George Mason University, Virginia.
HONORARY FELLOWSHIP Professor Conny Aerts,
University of Leuven and Radboud University, Nijmegen.
HONORARY FELLOWSHIP Dr Wlodek Kofman,
The Laboratory for Planetology, Grenoble.
WINTON CAPITAL AWARD FOR ASTRONOMY Dr Elizabeth Stanway,
University of Bristol.
WINTON CAPITAL AWARD FOR GEOPHYSICS Dr David Robinson,
University of Oxford.

Prize winners unable to attend: The Gold Medal for Astronomy is awarded to Professor Douglas Gough of the University of Cambridge; The Fowler Prize for Geophysics is awarded to Dr Ineke de Moortel of the University of St Andrews; The Fowler Award for Astronomy is awarded to Dr Barbara Ercolano, University of Cambridge.

Professor Carlos Frenk, will give the Darwin 2010 Lecture on 'The standard model of cosmogony: what next?'


Session 2: 15:45-17:30

The future of UK astronomy – a discussion chaired by Professor Andy Fabian (President of the Astronomy Forum), including presentations and discussion on the UK Space Agency, STFC and the 2011 Comprehensive Spending Review. The panel are John Womersley (STFC), Bill Eason (NERC), Dave Parker (UKSA) with contributions from Bob Nichol (FUAP) and Boris Gaensicke (NUAP)..